演说范文网

您现在的位置是:演说范文网 > 作文大全 >

短语,(2)

 Ⅰ Ⅰ. 短语填空 hold up;belong to;take into account;in contact with;take part in; be rich in;make sense

 1.The islands are believed to __________ deposits of oil and natural gas.

 2.It doesn"t _______ to buy that expensive coat when these cheaper ones are just as good.

 3.We must ______ his response to the matter __________.

 4.Have you been ___________ your sister recently?

 5.If I"m given a point of support,I"ll _______ the whole world! 答案:1. be rich in

 2.

 make sense

  3. take; into account

 4. in contact with

 5. hold up

 Ⅱ Ⅱ. 完成译文

 1.村民们为庆祝两位唯一考上大学的学生所取得的好成绩,放映了一部新电影。

 The villagers finished up with a new film _____ _____ _____ the great achievements made by the only two students admitted into universities.

 2.一般来说,实木制作的家具很牢固。

 Generally speaking,furniture _____ _____ pure wood is very hard to move.

 3.中学是那些努力拼搏渴望考上大学学子们的家园。

 High schools _____ _____ _______ those who are eager to go to college by studying hard.

 4.他在加利福尼亚大学读书时,遇到了许多杰出的人士。

 He studied at California University where he _____ _____ many outstanding men.

 5.他在思考数学难题时,习惯在自己的卧室里走来走去。

 While he was considering some difficult maths problems,he has the habit of _____ _____ in his bedroom. 答案:1.

 in celebration of

  2. made of

 3. are home to

 4. met with

  5. moving around

 Ⅲ Ⅲ. 翻译句子

 1.那个男同学因为上课迟到向老师道了歉。(make an apology to sb.for sth.)

  2.我一点儿也不明白你的意思。(have no idea)

  3.如果隧道建成,它将有史以来第一次把英国和欧洲大陆连接起来。(connect...to...)

  4.这篇新闻报导是完全根据实际情况写成的。(base...on)

  5.工人们在建筑工地上用手传递砖块。(from hand to hand)

  答案:1. The boy student made an apology to the teacher for being late for class.

  2. I have no idea what you mean.

  3. If the tunnel is built,it_ will connect Britain to Europe for the first time in

 history. 4. This news report is based entirely on fact. 5. The workers passed bricks from hand to hand in the construction site.

 Ⅳ Ⅳ. 单项填空

 1.—Hey,Mary. How"s ________ school going?

 —John! Glad to see you again! I"ve been really busy ______ last couple of weeks.

 A./;the

 B.the;/

 C.the;a

 D./;a

 答案 A [school 在本句中为抽象名词;the last couple of weeks 近几周。

 2.—Could you ________ the first point please?

 —Sorry,I don"t understand it completely.

 A.clean

 B.clear

  C.clarify

  D.classify

 答案 C [clean 打扫;clear 转晴;clarify 澄清;classify 分类。句意:——你能澄清一下第一点吗?——对不起,我不完全理解。]

 3.On June 1st,primary schools often hold parties in ________ of Children"s Day.

 A.celebration

 B.honor

  C.favor

 D.preference

 答案 A [in celebration of 为了庆祝。]

 4.—Why is the street so crowded?

 —The traffic is ________ by a bus accident.

 A.held on

 B.held back

  C.held out

  D.held up

 答案 D [hold up the traffic 阻碍交通。]

 5.I have lost your address,otherwise I ________ you long before.

 A.had visited

 B.have visited

 C.would have visited

  D.should visit

 答案 C [本句为虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反的假设。]

 6.—Would you have told him the answer,if possible?

 —Yes. But I ________ very busy.

 A.was

  B.were

  C.had been

 D.would be

 答案 A [从本题上半句可知,此处表示过去的虚拟。因此,下句为过去的事实。]

 7.______ the people have become masters of their country ______ science can really serve the people.

 A.It is only then;that

  B.It was that;when

 C.It is only when;that

 D.It was when;then

 答案 C [考查强调句型。句意:只有当人民真正的当家作主的时候,科学才能真正的为人民服务。这里强调的是时间状语从句。我们比较熟悉 only 引导的时间状语从句置于句首的时候要用到倒装,但是如果放在强调句型中,就不用倒装了。]

 8.After several days of heavy snow,hungry animals got out of their ________ places to ________ some food.

 A.hiding;hunt for

  B.hiding;hunt

 C.hidden;hunt for

 D.hiding;hunting for

 答案 A [hiding places 藏身之处;hunt for=look for 寻找。]

 9.It was,in those days,a common ________ to give someone who had stolen the choice of going to sea or going to prison.

 A.sense

 B.fact

  C.belief

  D.practice

 答案 D [practice 意为“惯例,常规”。]

 10.The project has now received ________ from the government and will be put into practice soon.

 A.agreement

  B.approval

 C.nod

 D.remark

 答案 B [approval 批准,同意。]

 11.Helen was much kinder to her youngest son than to the others,________,of course,made the others envy him.

 A.who

 B.that

  C.what

  D.which

 答案 D [which 引导非限制性定语从句。]

 12.—I hear that you will be on travel again.

 —Yeah. My boss ________ for me to discuss business details with someone from another company.

 A.asked

  B.called

  C.sent

 D.arranged

 答案 D [arrange for sb.to do sth.安排某人做某事。]

 13.—Why didn"t Tom give you one of his paintings?

 —I didn"t want one,but he would have given me one if I ________.

 A.did

 B.would

  C.will

  D.shall

 答案 A [从上句 would have done 可判断出,本句是对过去情况的虚拟。]

 14.Mary went to the box office at lunch time,but all the tickets ________ out.

 A.would sell

 B.had been sold

 C.have sold

 D.was selling

 答案 B [玛丽去售票处是一个过去的动作,而票全部售完发生在玛丽去售票处之前,因此是“过去的过去”,故用过去完成时。]

 15.—Is Peter there?

 —________,please. I"ll see if I can find him for you.

 A.Hold up

 B.Hold on

 C.Hold out

  D.Hold off

 答案 B [hold on 意为“不要挂断,请等一会儿”,符合句意,其余选项均不是打电话时的用语。]

相关热词搜索: 短语
上一条: 知识改变命运 下一条: 科学小组活动总结

版权所有:演说范文网 2010-2022 未经授权禁止复制或建立镜像[演说范文网]所有资源完全免费共享

Powered by 演说范文网 © All Rights Reserved.。京ICP备20027742号